Don't we all just love those long summer days? I long ago discovered that I was definitely a warm sun kind of person. It just makes me feel so good to wake up in the morning and draw the curtains felling the sun on my face...oh the joy!
I work better, which makes my productivity faster and smoother.
The one thing I am always careful about is my skin.
Skin versus the sun is a way of bringing on old, wrinkled skin in a rush of age-defying cells, delipidating collagen and age spots.
My dad died of skin cancer so I'm always careful.
It takes but a minute of my time to add a good SPF to my skincare routine.
I have the palest of skin and the minute I am exposed I turn bright red, freckles appear in their droves. I used to hate them and tried scrubbing them off with a nail brush, hehe
But now I enjoy them as part of who I am.
I love using oils on my skin, face, and body. But to buy them is so expensive it's ridiculous so I make my own and have been doing this for years. It's inexpensive and I know exactly what goes in them.
Plant oils sink into skin immediately, they nourish and instead of clogging the pores they feed them with nutrition. Even if you are an acne sufferer it is great to use plant oils. Thre misconception that if you have problematic skin and you cant use oil, is a load of tosh.
Start with a good carrier oil, and always cold pressed.
Ingredient No. 1: The Carrier Oil
The carrier oil is your primary ingredient in your customized facial oil blend, so it’s important to choose a good oil to suit your skin.
Oils that I have used depending on my skin type at that time.
Sweet almond oil. Sweet almond oil is an extremely nourishing oil that contains more monounsaturated fatty acids than any other oil, giving it the ability to intensely moisturize and relieve dry, itchy, dehydrated skin. At the same time, it also works for acne prone skin types as it serves to heal blemishes. The only drawback to this all-around excellent oil is that it takes a little longer to be absorbed, as it works to heal blemishes.
Jojoba oil. Jojoba is lightweight, non-greasy and good for acne-prone, oily, dry, aging and normal skin. For those who suffer from acne, it’s an especially good choice as it has the ability to mimic the skin’s sebum, therefore tricking the skin into thinking that it’s already produced enough oil, which reduces the amount of sebum on its surface. Jojoba also absorbs very quickly into the skin, as compared to other oils.
Avocado oil. Avocado oil is one of the richest sources of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid, which can have an immediate effect on the texture and appearance of your skin., making it an ideal option for dry, aging skin. Not only does it do extremely well for hydrating and softening your skin, it’s also often recommended as an effective treatment for acne and blackheads, eczema and other forms of skin inflammation. It’s even been reported to be beneficial for diminishing age spots and smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles.
This is what I am using at the moment for my body and my face.
Grapeseed oil. Grapeseed oil contains antioxidants that help fight off damage from UV light which can lead to age spots and wrinkles. While it isn’t the best for dry skin, it’s great for oily or acne-prone skin, and normal skin too.
Argan oil. Argan oil, sourced from the seeds of Moroccan argan trees, contain healing and anti-aging properties to keep skin balanced, hydrated, and glowing. It’s excellent for all skin types, including oily, acne-prone, normal, aging and dry skin.
When my skin is very dry I use this.
Apricot kernel oil. Apricot kernel oil is particularly good for dry and aging skin, though it works well with all skin types, with the exception of acne-prone skin.
Sometimes I like to mix all three of these oils.
Emu oil. Emu oil is an incredible oil used for promoting more youthful looking skin as well as for protecting against sun damage, battling eczema, wrinkles and age spots. It’s especially nourishing for the dry or aging skin.
Rosehip oil. There are many qualities of rosehip oil that make it beneficial for the skin. For facial care, some of its benefits when applied externally include protecting the skin and increase cell turnover, as it contains vitamin E, vitamin C, vitamin D and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A, and which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals. It’s particularly beneficial for aging, dry skin, though it can be used by those with normal skin.
Borage oil. Borage oil is extremely high in oleic acids and is good for all skin types, though it’s particularly effective for acne-prone and oily skin. It’s also helpful for those that tend to suffer from skin problems like eczema.
Argan oil. It’s not too heavy, not too light—making it perfect to use on all skin types. It’s packed with omega fatty acids, vitamin E, and linoleic acids,
Prickly Pear Seed Oil. This is from the Moroccan Desert is exceptionally rich in Vitamin E, Sterols and Fatty Acids. These properties act to protect, hydrate and nourish the skin preventing wrinkles and stimulate new cell growth. ... These are rarely found in other oils.
Third Oil. This is your essential oil,
Rose, I love this mainly because the scent reminds me of my grandma but also for its high levels of vitamin A, which increase skin-cell turnover and reduce wrinkles, and vitamin C, which helps even skin tone.
Neroli. Neroli. This has rejuvenating and regenerating for every skin type, its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties make it ideal for the oily and blemished skin. Plus, it'll help maintain moisture levels and balance oily skin
Lavender oil. This is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns because it improves the formation of scar tissues.
There are hundreds of different types that are great for the skin. I sometimes mix them it just depends how my skin is looking at that moment.
A great trick is to put your mixed ingredients into a roller ball bottle, like the ones used for perfume and then it is easier to apply where you want it most.